After
Shave - Aloe barbadensis
(Organic Aloe) Leaf Juice,
Hamamelis
virginiana (Witch Hazel), Phenoxyethanol,
Salix nigra
(Black Willowbark) Extract, Melaleuca alternifolia (Tea Tree) Essential Oil,
Polysorbate, Edta, Citric Acid
Bath Bombs - Sodium
bicarbonate, cornstarch, citric acid, almond oil, distilled water,
Bath Salts - Magnesium
Sulfate (Epsom Salts), Himalayan Crystal Rock Salt(sodium chloride),
Sodium Bicarbonate(Baking Soda), Dendritic sodium chloride, prunus
amygdalus(almond) oil.
Body
Lotion /Cream-
Distilled Water,Aloe Vera Leaf
Juice - Moisturizer,Sunflower Seed Oil - Moisturizer, JoJoba Oil -
Moisturizer/Conditioner,Meadowfoam Seed Oil - Skin Conditioner,Stearic Acid -
Emulsifier/Thickener
Soy Oil - Smoothing Ingredient,Cetyl Alcohol -
Emollient/Emulsifier/Thickener,Emulsifying Wax -Emulsifier/Stabilize,Vegetable Glycerin -
Emulsifier/Moisturizer,Palmitic Acid - Texturizer,Vitamin E - Antioxidant,Potassium
Sorbate - Preservative,Vitamin C - Preservative/Antioxidant,Citric Acid - Preservative
Rosemary Oil - Preservative
Facial Cleanser - Water, Cocamidopropyl Betaine,Hydroxy Ethyl Cellulose, Glycerine, DMDM Hydnatoin
Citric Acid
Shampoo -Water
,• Decyl Glucoside,• Acrylates
Copolymer• Cocamidopropyl Betaine•
Coco Glucoside
• Glyceryl Oleate• DMDM Hydantoin•
Citric Acid• Triethanolamine
Shower Gel - Glyceryl Oleate, Coco
Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl betaine, Decyl Glucoside, DMDM Hydantion,
Triethanolamine
Shea Butter Soap -Sodium
Cocoate, Sodium Palmate, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil,
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil, Glycerin, Water,
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea butter), Sorbitol, Sorbitan Oleate,
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Protein, Titanium Dioxide
The following
are details on the individual
ingredients.
Acrylates Copolymer-
Acrylates
Copolymer is unlikely to be absorbed
by the skin. “Because the large
molecular size of this polymer
limits its bioavailability and none
of the components are considered to
be acutely hazardous, little or no
systemic toxicity would be expected
by the oral, dermal and inhalation
routes of exposure.” It also notes
that this ingredient is not an
irritant or sensitizer in animal
tests.
Glyceryl Oleate, also called,
Glyceryl Monooleate, is obtained
from naturally occurring oils and
fats. It occurs as a clear amber or
pale yellow liquid. In cosmetics and
personal care products, it is
predominantly used in the
formulation of lipsticks, eye
shadows, makeup bases, and skin care
products. The FDA inlcudes Glyceryl
Oleate on its list of direct food
substances considered generally
recognized as safe.
Cetyl Alcohol - a mixture
of
fatty alcohols,
It is not really an "alcohol", such
as
rubbing
alcohol,
which would dry the skin, but it is
an emulsifying
wax,
made by combining fatty alcohols
from vegetable sources, such as
coconut
alcohol
Coco Glucoside - is a mild
polyglucoside surfactant derived from natural,
renewable raw materials. It is
biodegradeable. Coc Glucoside is derived
from natural glucose with a cocnut fatty
alcohol. This surfactant is exceptionally
mild and has excellent cleansing and foaming
characteristics. It is non irritating to
skin and eyes and can be used in baby products,
makeup removers, shampoos.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine - is
an amphoteric detergent that can act as an acid or base. It
does not irritate the skin or mucous membranes. It is used to
thicken shampoos, and to reduce the irritation that would result
from other detergents. It has antibiotic effect and is used in
personal sanitary products. It is also anti static and is used as a
conditioning agent in shampoos.
Decyl Glucoside - is a
nonionic surfactant ideal for foaming and cleansing products.
It is obtained from renewable raw materials and is a combination of
plant based fatty alchohols and glucose.
It is mild and does not dry skin. It is good foaming, mild but
effective cleanser that improves the skins tolerance and maintains
balance without drying.
DMDM hydantoin
is an
organic compound belonging to a class of compounds known
as
hydantoins. It is used in the
cosmetics industry and found in products like
shampoos,
hair conditioners, hair gels and skin care products.
It is a
preservative that reduces bacteria.
(This product
releases small amounts of formaldehyde if you have allergies
DO NOT USE. We are searching for a more natural product that
does not use this but have not found it at this time.)
EDTA-is a crystalline acid used as
a chelating agent In personal care products, it is added
to
cosmetics
to improve their stability toward air
Hydroxy Ethyl Cellulose - a white powder made from cellulose
- is a gelling and thickening agent derived from
cellulose.
It is widely used in cosmetics
Phenoxyethanol-
is a gelling and thickening agent derived from
cellulose.
It is widely used in cosmetics
Polysorbate is an emulsifier used
to mix oils with water based products
Potassium Sorbate-is the
potassium salt of sorbic acid. Its primary
use is as a food preservative (E number 202).
Sodium cocoate
is a generic name for the mixture of
fatty acid salts (acid
salts) of
coconut oil that is used in
soap making.
SOdium Palmate -Sodium palm
kernelate is a product of the
saponification
of
palm kernel oil
with sodium hydroxide
Sorbitol - is a humectant a
texturizer - also known as glucitol, is a sugar alcohol
that the human body metabolises slowly.
Sorbitan Oleate -vegetable source,
nonionic water in oil, emulsifier used in lotions
Titanium Dioxide- an naturally
occuring oxide of titanium used to as a whitening agent
Triethanolamine is of low toxicity following.
There were some signs of systemic toxicity at high exposure
levels, but it is biodegradable when mixed with water.
It may cause mild skin irritation following repeated
exposures using the dermal route without water. It is not
genotoxic, carcinogenic, or toxic to development or the
reproductive system.